Rock Radio Heaven (T)

JIM TABER

Died: March 15, 1993

Stations: KOSI Denver, WABB, Mobile, Ala., WSGN Birmingham, Ala. (PD), KLIF Dallas, KROQ Los Angeles, KINT-FM El Paso, Tex., KZZO-FM Clovis, N.M.

Also known as: The 'Bama Boy

Notes: Program director at WABB and WGSN. Owner of KINT-FM. Did 9 p.m.-midnight in the late '60s-early '70s at KLIF, where he was also music director. Died of brain tumor.


JOE TAMBURRO

Died: July 27, 2012, Haverford, Pa.

Station: WDAS AM/FM Philadelphia

Also known as: Butterball

Notes: An Italian-American from south Philadelphia, he spent nearly 50 years at urban station WDAS as a program host, program director and advertising salesman beginning in 1964. Inducted into Philadelphia Music Walk Hall of Fame in 1997. Suffered from heart disease and diabetes. Died at the age of 70.


JIMMY TAPP

Born: 1918

Died: November 20, 2004, Oakville, Ont.

Stations worked at: CHNS Halifax, CBC Radio, CJAD, CKGM, CFQR, CFCF Montreal, CHWO Oakville, Ont., CFCF-TV Montreal, CBC-TV

Notes: Was station manager at CJAD and general sales manager at CKGM. Hosted "The Tapp Room" on CBC in the 1950s, then "Carte Blanche" on CFCF-TV. Also appeared nationally on CBC-TV with the "Flashback", a panel-quiz show on CBC-TV. Was also the lead cartoon voice of "The Mighty Hercules". Died at 86 eight days before he was to be inducted into the CAB Hall of Fame.


ROBIN TAYLOR

Stations: WLTW New York

Died: October 13, 2003

Notes: Spent 14 years in overnights at WLTW after working in Long Island, Charleston, S.C., and New Jersey. Thomas suffered from heart problems.


TONY TAYLOR

Died: June 18, 2017

Also known as: The Tiger, birth name was William Wahl

Stations: WQXI, WGST Atlanta, WOR-FM, WNBC, WNEW-AM New York, WIP Philadelphia, KLAC Los Angeles

Notes: Named Bill Gavin Program Director of the Year at WIP in 1969. Hosted a show on NBC's Monitor and at the time was NBC's youngest staff announcer. Inducted into the Georgia Radio Hall of Fame in 2008. Died of leukemia at age 80.


FRANK TERRY

Born: July 5, 1938, Rapid City, S.D.

Died: June 20, 2007, Sonora, Calif.

Also known as: Birth name was Terrence Francis Crilly

Stations: KMEN San Bernadino, Calif., KMAK Fresno, Calif., KHJ, KFI, KGIL Los Angeles, KSFX, KFRC, KSAN-KNEW San Francisco, KFGY (Froggy 92.9) Santa Rosa, Calif.

Notes: Was a first-generation Big-610 man at KMEN and an early Boss Jock at KHJ. Used to help break in the jocks at KHJ, often going months without a day off.


JACK THAYER

Stations: WOL Washington, D.C., WTCN, WDGY Minneapolis, WGAR, WHK Cleveland, KLAC Los Angeles, KXOA Sacramento, Calif., WNEW-AM New York

Notes: Was president of the Minnesota Broadcasters Association. Manager at KLAC. Vice-president and GM at WNEW. GM at WGAR during the Don Imus era..


MARY THOMAS

Born: October 6, 1943, Bergenfield, N.J.

Died: January 24, 1999

Nicknames: Birth name was Mary Felt.

Stations: WBLS, WRKS, WQCD, WQHT, WKTU New York, WKJY Garden City, N.Y.

Notes: Retired from radio in 1995 at age 52 to sail around the world. Died of brain cancer at age 55.


BILL TODD

Died: May 13, 2007

Also known as: Was Johnny Williams at WMID and WRKO and Cat Simon on KHJ.

Stations: WBUX, WIBG Philadelphia, WAAT Trenton, N.J., WMID Atlantic City, N.J., WRKO Boston, KHJ, KMET Los Angeles, WKRQ Cincinnati, WDAI Chicago, KRLY Houston, KPRI San Diego

Notes: Died of Lou Gehrig's Disease (ALS). In 2005, had his own Internet business with 30 employees and planned to retire in 2008.


BOBBY TRIPP

Died: July 19, 1968

Also known as: He was Bobby Mitchell at KFRC, birth name was Michael Guerra

Stations: WMSN Raleigh, N.C., WIBG Philadelphia, KHJ Los Angeles, KYA, KFRC San Francisco

Notes: Did afternoon drive at KYA. Died of a chronic blood disorder.


PETER TRIPP

Born: June 11, 1922, Port Chester, N.Y.

Died: Jan. 31, 2000, Northridge, Calif.

Also known as: The Curly Headed Kid in The Third Row (early in his career called himself The Bald Kid in the Third Row)

Stations: WEYL Royal Oak, Mich., KUDL, WHB Kansas City, KYA San Francisco, WMGM, WHN New York, KGFJ Los Angeles, WOHO Toledo, Ohio

Notes: Perhaps best known for involvement in the payola scandals and a 201-hour broadcasting marathon he did in 1959 while at WMGM. Died of an apparent stroke.


CHARLE TUNA

Born: April 18, 1944, Kearney, Neb.

Died: February 19, 2015

Also known as: Birth name was Art Ferguson, was Billy O'Day at KLEO

Stations: KGFW Kearney, Neb., KLEO Wichita, KOMA Oklahoma City, WMEX Boston, KHS, KROQ, KKDJ, KISS, KTNQ, KHTZ, KBZT, KRLA, KODJ/KCBS, KMPC/KABC, KIKF, KLAC, KBIG, KRTH Los Angeles

Notes: In addition to radio, did extensive TV and voiceover work. Was the announcer on The Mike Douglas Show and Scrabble. Hosted the syndicated radio shows Record Report and Oldies Calendar, was the morning personality on Music of Your Life and appeared for more than two decades on Armed Forces Radio. The Los Angeles Times voted him "rock dj of the year" in 1970. Tuna made the Top 10 in a 1997 readers poll by Los Angeles Radio People for the top radio personalities of the last 50 years. Received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1990. Named to the National Radio Hall of Fame in 2008.


RETURN TO ROCK RADIO HEAVEN

RETURN TO ROCK RADIO SCRAPBOOK