Rock Radio Heaven (E)


MARK ELLIOTT

Born: September 4, 1939, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Died:
April 3, 2021

Also known as: Sandy Shore (KIOA), Buddy Harrison (WKYC), Ed Mitchell (CKLW), birth name was John Harrison Frick, Jr.

Stations: KPIG, KCRG Cedar Rapids, Iowa, KIOA Des Moines, Iowa, WKYC Cleveland, CKLW Windsor, Ontario, KFRC San Francisco, KISS, KHJ Los Angeles

Notes: Filled in for Casey Kasem on "American Top 40", and also hosted his own countdown show from 1979 to 1982. Primary voice for Disney Productions from 1983 to 2008. Voice of CBS and FOX during the '80s and '90s.


DONALD E. EARLY

Died: November 21, 1997, Las Vegas

Stations: KZAP-FM, KROY, KLAP, KSAC Sacramento, California

Notes: Both owned and programmed stations. Died of a heart attack, aged 60. After Don Steele's death in August, 1997 he commented: "we know that eventually all the giants will fall."


CHRIS EDWARDS

Born: November 10, 1941, Mount Vernon, New York

Died: January 31, 2014

Also known as: "Big Fat" Chris E. Edwards, birth name was Edward C. Reinholtz

Stations: WFUN Miami, KYA, KIOI, KKSF, KSFO/KYA-FM, KTRB (sales and marketing) San Francisco

Notes: Hosted "The Chris Edwards Solid Gold Time Machine" on K-101 (KIOI). Raised in New York.


GEOFF EDWARDS

Born: February 15, 1931, Westfield, New Jersey

Died: March 5, 2014, Santa Monica, California

Stations: WOKO Albany, New York, KFMB San Diego, KHJ, KMPC, KFI, KSUR, KHJ-TV Los Angeles, Cypress Radio Network

Notes: Hosted several TV game shows, including Hollywood's Talking, Jackpot!, The New Treasure Hunt, Chain Reaction, Shoot For the Stars, Starcade and The Big Spin. Also acted on I Dream of Jeannie, Petticoat Junction and That Girl. Won an Emmy for his co-hosting of Mid-Morning L.A. on KHJ-TV with Meredith MacRae. Also appeared in the movies The Comic (1969) and WUSA (1970). Witnessed the shooting of Lee Harvey Oswald by Jack Ruby in the basement of the Dallas police department on November 24, 1963. Died of complications from pneumonia.


NORM EDWARDS

Died: August, 1991

Stations: CKRD Red Deer, Alberta, CKXL, CJAY, CHQR Calgary

Notes: Had an amazing 30 share in mornings at CKXL in the mid-70s. Died of cancer.


BILL EVANOV

Born: 1942

Died: February 28, 2020

Also known as: Vasil William Evanov

Stations: CHIN Toronto, PROUD FM, CING-FM, The Jewel (chain), CIDC Orangeville, Ontario

Notes: Began ownership career in 1984; owned 19 stations when he passed. Inducted into the Canadian Music and Broadcasting Hall of Fame in 2011.


RETURN TO ROCK RADIO HEAVEN

RETURN TO ROCK RADIO SCRAPBOOK