Rock Radio Heaven (G)

GARY GEARS

Died: February 17, 1991

Stations: KQV Pittsburgh, WCFL, WLS, WDIA, WIND, WJJD, WMAQ, WKQX, WJEZ, WRQX Chicago, CHUM Toronto, KISN Portland, Ore., AFVN Vietnam.

Notes: Did voice-overs for ABC-TV and many commercials (he was the voice of the "ho-ho-hos" in the Jolly Green Giant commercial.) Inducted into the Nebraska Radio Personalities Hall of Fame as a Legendary Performer in 2001. Died of a heart attack at age 46.


JOHN GILBERT

Died: September 14, 1998, Streetsville, Ont.

Stations: CHEX Peterborough, Ont., CFBC Saint John, N.B., CJCH Halifax, CHUM, CKFH, CKEY, CKO Toronto, CKTB St. Catharines, Ont., CKOY Ottawa, CFCN Calgary, CKGL Kitchener, Ont., CKSF Cornwall, Ont.

Notes: Succeeded Larry Solway as talk show host at CHUM in 1970. Died on his 68th birthday.


JOHN GILLIS

Born: September 24, 1947, San Antonio, Tex.

Died: November 9, 2012, Broad Ripple, Ind.

Also known as: Big John Gillis

Stations: WNAP, WIBC, RTV6 Indianapolis, WVBF Boston, WIBG Philadelphia

Notes: Was a helicopter reporter at WIBC and boasted that he'd spent over 26,000 hours in the air. Died after experiencing breathing problems.


PAUL GODFREY

Died: September 25, 2007

Also known as: Full name was Robert Paul Godfrey

Stations: CFTR Toronto, CHAM Hamilton, CHEX Peterborough, Ont., CKLY Lindsay, Ont., CKWS Kingston, Ont., CFCO Chatham, Ont., CHYM Kitchener, Ont., CKJD, CHOK Sarnia, Ont. (the latter as operations manager), CHCH Halifax, CFBC Saint John, N.B.

Notes: Hosted CITY-TV's Boogie Dance Show and was a popular M.C. Referred to himself on-air at CFTR as "Your Metro Music Chairman" (the Toronto chairman of the time had the same name). The native of Peterborough, Ont., was 61 when he died.


ROCKIN' RAY GOODEN

Died: May 13, 2007

Stations: WGIV, WBT, WWMG (Magic 96.1) Charlotte, N.C.

Notes: Influential in the South Carolina Beach Music movement. Did the "Sunday Night Hall of Fame" for two decades on WBT then did the "Sunday Night Memory Lane" at Magic 96.1, ending in 2004.


GUS GOSSERT

Born: June 4, 1943

Died: August 10, 1976

Also known as: Full name was Robert Charles Gossert III, Mr. Doo Wop

Stations: WCBS-FM, WNEW-FM, WPIX New York, KMPX San Francisco, KKUA Honolulu, WOKI-FM Knoxville, Tenn.

Notes: His oldies show on WCBS-FM in the early '70s was a forerunner of that station's oldies format. Victim of a still-unsolved shooting.


LEE GRAY

Born: March 17, 1936, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Died: March 8, 1996, Houston

Also known as: Birth name was Royce Lee Darling; used Lee Darling at KGOL and KSBJ

Stations: Armed Forces Network, WKRG Mobile, Ala., WOKY Milwaukee, WIND Chicago, WTRY Albany, WHK Cleveland, WMCA New York, WAKY, WKLO Louisville, Ky., KGOL Houston, KSBJ Houston-Humble, Tex.

Notes: A Korean War veteran, also served as a Military Policeman in Germany.


BOB GREEN

Born: June 13, 1931, The Bronx, N.Y.

Died: January 26, 2012, Miami Beach, Fla.

Also known as: Birth name was Robert Einar Green

Stations: WINZ Miami

Stations: Married pop singer and former Miss Oklahoma Anita Bryant in 1960. Green also served as Bryant's manager and in 1977 followed her into anti-gay activism, which destroyed both of their careers (Bryant filed for divorce in 1980). Suffered from heart problems and was on dialysis at the time of his death.


MICHAEL GREEN

Died: July 1, 1989

Also known as: His real name was Joseph Jorgensen

Stations: WTIX New Orleans


CHARLIE GREER

Born: August 21, 1923

Died: September 30, 1996, Akron, Ohio

Stations: WAKR Akron, Ohio, WABC, WRKL New York, WHAM Rochester, N.Y., WIP Philadelphia

Notes: Legendary overnight man at WABC in the late '60s, he actually started on midday shift (a reverse of the norm). When Greer died in October, 1996 (aged 73), he became the fifth former WABC all-night man to pass away, following Jay Reynolds (1996), Bob Cruz and Bob Dayton (1995) and Bob Lewis (1987). Died of lung cancer.


ENOCH GREGORY

Born: December 13, 1936, Hertford, N.C.

Died: April 29, 2000

Also known as: The Dixie Drifter

Stations: WWRL New York, WNJR Newark, N.J.

Notes: Did morning show at WWRL in the 1970s. Died of diabetes and liver failure. Ended show with phrase "walk tall and stay loose."


PETE GRIFFIN

Died: May 23, 2011, Smiths Falls, Ont.

Stations: CJAD Montreal, CFOR Orillia, Ont., CKFH, CHUM-FM, CFNY Toronto, CFGM Richmond Hill, Ont., CFMO Smiths Falls, Ont.

Notes: Joined CHUM-FM when it signed on in 1963 as a classical music announcer. Stayed on when it switched to progressive rock in 1968. Morning man at CHUM-FM from 1970 to 1980. Mornings at CFNY from 1980 to 1987. The popular duo of Pete & Geets (Geets Romo a.k.a. David Haydu) teamed at CHUM-FM from 1972 to 1978 and on CFNY from 1982 to 1987. Griffin went to CFGM in 1987 then left the Toronto market and was later heard on CFMO. Griffin started in radio as CFOR in 1948, moved to CKFH in 1951 and spent a year at CJAD in 1966. Died of prostate cancer at the age of 81.


RETURN TO ROCK RADIO HEAVEN

RETURN TO ROCK RADIO SCRAPBOOK